Movies

Critics Selection Awards 2024 Nominations: Who gained essentially the most and who gained Greatest Image?

The twenty ninth annual Critics Selection Awards happened on Sunday, the place “Barbie” and “Oppenheimer” had one other large night time.

The WWII-set drama “Oppenheimer” gained essentially the most with eight awards whole, together with greatest movie. “Barbie” scored six awards, together with greatest comedy.

The highest tv classes had been a collection of sweeps for”The Bear” and its forged amongst nominated comedy exhibits, “Succession” and its forged amongst nominated dramas, whereas the celebrities of “Beef” scored wins within the restricted collection classes.

Who gained Greatest Actor and Greatest Film? Take a look at the Full Checklist of Critics Selection Awards 2024 Winners

Greatest Image

American Fiction

Movie

Greatest Image

American Fiction

Barbie

The Colour Purple

The Holdovers

Killers of the Flower Moon

Maestro

WINNER: Oppenheimer

Previous Lives

Poor Issues

Saltburn

Greatest Actor

Bradley Cooper, Maestro

Leonardo DiCaprio, Killers of the Flower Moon

Colman Domingo, Rustin

WINNER: Paul Giamatti, The Holdovers

Cillian Murphy, Oppenheimer

Jeffrey Wright, American Fiction

Greatest Actress

Lily Gladstone, Killers of the Flower Moon

Sandra Hller, Anatomy of a Fall

Greta Lee, Previous Lives

Carey Mulligan, Maestro

Margot Robbie, Barbie

WINNER: Emma Stone, Poor Issues

Greatest Supporting Actor

Sterling Ok. Brown, American Fiction

Robert De Niro, Killers of the Flower Moon

WINNER: Robert Downey Jr., Oppenheimer

Ryan Gosling, Barbie

Charles Melton, Could December

Mark Ruffalo, Poor Issues

Greatest Supporting Actress

Emily Blunt, Oppenheimer

Danielle Brooks, The Colour Purple

America Ferrera, Barbie

Jodie Foster, Nyad

Julianne Moore, Could December

WINNER: Da’Vine Pleasure Randolph, The Holdovers

Greatest Younger Actor/Actress

Abby Ryder Fortson, Are You There God? It is Me, Margaret.

Ariana Greenblatt, Barbie

Calah Lane, Wonka

Milo Machado Graner, Anatomy of a Fall

WINNER: Dominic Sessa, The Holdovers

Madeleine Yuna Voyles, The Creator

Greatest Appearing Ensemble

Air

Barbie

The Colour Purple

The Holdovers

Killers of the Flower Moon

WINNER: Oppenheimer

Greatest Director

Bradley Cooper, Maestro

Greta Gerwig, Barbie

Yorgos Lanthimos, Poor Issues

WINNER: Christopher Nolan, Oppenheimer

Alexander Payne, The Holdovers

Martin Scorsese, Killers of the Flower Moon

Greatest Tailored Screenplay

Kelly Fremon Craig, Are You There God? It is Me, Margaret.

Andrew Haigh, All of Us Strangers

WINNER: Wire Jefferson, American Fiction

Tony McNamara, Poor Issues

Christopher Nolan, Oppenheimer

Eric Roth and Martin Scorsese, Killers of the Flower Moon

Greatest Authentic Screenplay

Samy Burch, Could December

Alex Convery, Air

Bradley Cooper & Josh Singer, Maestro

WINNER: Greta Gerwig & Noah Baumbach, Barbie

David Hemingson, The Holdovers

Celine Music, Previous Lives

Greatest Cinematography

Matthew Libatique, Maestro

Rodrigo Prieto, Barbie

Rodrigo Prieto, Killers of the Flower Moon

Robbie Ryan, Poor Issues

Linus Sandgren, Saltburn

WINNER: Hoyte van Hoytema, Oppenheimer

Greatest Manufacturing Design

Suzie Davies, Charlotte Dirickx, Saltburn

Ruth De Jong, Claire Kaufman, Oppenheimer

Jack Fisk, Adam Willis, Killers of the Flower Moon

WINNER: Sarah Greenwood, Katie Spencer, Barbie

James Worth, Shona Heath, Szusza Mihalek, Poor Issues

Adam Stockhausen, Kris Moran, Asteroid Metropolis

Greatest Enhancing

William Goldenberg – Air

Nick Houy – Barbie

WINNER: Jennifer Lame – Oppenheimer

Yorgos Mavropsaridis – Poor Issues

Thelma Schoonmaker – Killers of the Flower Moon

Michelle Tesoro – Maestro

Greatest Costume Design

WINNER: Jacqueline Durran, Barbie

Lindy Hemming, Wonka

Francine Jamison-Tanchuck, The Colour Purple

Holly Waddington, Poor Issues

Jacqueline West, Killers of the Flower Moon

Janty Yates, David Crossman, Napoleon

Greatest Hair and Make-up

WINNER: Barbie

The Colour Purple

Maestro

Oppenheimer

Poor Issues

Priscilla

Greatest Visible Results

The Creator

Guardians of the Galaxy Vol. 3

Mission: Unimaginable – Useless Reckoning Half One

WINNER: Oppenheimer

Poor Issues

Spider-Man: Throughout the Spider-Verse

Greatest Comedy

American Fiction

WINNER: Barbie

Bottoms

The Holdovers

No Laborious Emotions

Poor Issues

Greatest Animated Movie

The Boy and the Heron

Elemental

Nimona

WINNER: Spider-Man: Throughout the Spider-Verse

Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles: Mutant Mayhem

Want

Greatest Overseas Language Movie

WINNER: Anatomy of a Fall

Godzilla Minus One

Excellent Days

Society of the Snow

The Style of Issues

The Zone of Curiosity

Greatest Music

“Dance the Evening,” Barbie

WINNER: “I am Simply Ken,” Barbie

“Peaches,” The Tremendous Mario Bros. Film

“Street to Freedom,” Rustin

“This Want,” Want

“What Was I Made For,” Barbie

Greatest Rating

Jerskin Fendrix, Poor Issues

Michael Giacchino, Society of the Snow

WINNER: Ludwig Gransson, Oppenheimer

Daniel Pemberton, Spider-Man: Throughout the Spider-Verse

Robbie Robertson, Killers of the Flower Moon

Mark Ronson, Andrew Wyatt, Barbie

Tv

Greatest Drama Collection

The Crown

The Diplomat

The Final of Us

Loki

The Morning Present

Stark Trek: Unusual New Worlds

WINNER: Succession

Successful Time: The Rise of the Lakers Dynasty

Greatest Actor in a Drama Collection

WINNER: Kieran Culkin – Succession

Tom Hiddleston – Loki

Timothy Olyphant – Justified: Metropolis Primeval

Pedro Pascal – The Final of Us

Ramn Rodrguez – Will Trent

Jeremy Robust – Succession

Greatest Actress in a Drama Collection

Jennifer Aniston – The Morning Present

Aunjanue Ellis – Justified: Metropolis Primeval

Bella Ramsey – The Final of Us

Keri Russell – The Diplomat

WINNER: Sarah Snook – Succession

Reese Witherspoon – The Morning Present

Greatest Supporting Actor in a Drama Collection

Khalid Abdalla – The Crown

WINNER: Billy Crudup – The Morning Present

Ron Cephas Jones – Fact Be Instructed

Matthew MacFadyen – Succession

Ke Huy Quan – Loki

Rufus Sewell – The Diplomat

Greatest Supporting Actress in a Drama Collection

Nicole Beharie – The Morning Present

WINNER: Elizabeth Debicki – The Crown

Sophia Di Martino – Loki

Celia Rose Gooding – Star Trek: Unusual New Worlds

Karen Pittman – The Morning Present

Christina Ricci – Yellowjackets

Greatest Comedy Collection

Abbott Elementary

Barry

WINNER: The Bear

The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel

Poker Face

Reservation Canines

Shrinking

What We Do within the Shadows

Greatest Actor in a Comedy Collection

Invoice Hader – Barry

Steve Martin – Solely Murders within the Constructing

Kayvan Novak – What We Do within the Shadows

Drew Tarver – The Different Two

WINNER: Jeremy Allen White – The Bear

D’Pharaoh Woon-A-Tai – Reservation Canines

Greatest Actress in a Comedy Collection

Rachel Brosnahan – The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel

Quinta Brunson – Abbott Elementary

WINNER: Ayo Edebiri – The Bear

Bridget Everett – Someone Someplace

Devery Jacobs – Reservation Canines

Natasha Lyonne – Poker Face

Greatest Supporting Actor in a Comedy Collection

Phil Dunster – Ted Lasso

Harrison Ford – Shrinking

Harvey Guilln – What We Do within the Shadows

James Marsden – Jury Responsibility

WINNER: Ebon Moss-Bachrach – The Bear

Henry Winkler – Barry

Greatest Supporting Actress in a Comedy Collection

Paulina Alexis – Reservation Canines

Alex Borstein – The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel

Janelle James – Abbott Elementary

Sheryl Lee Ralph – Abbott Elementary

WINNER: Meryl Streep – Solely Murders within the Constructing

Jessica Williams – Shrinking

Greatest Restricted Collection

WINNER: Beef

Daisy Jones & the Six

Fargo

Fellow Vacationers

Classes in Chemistry

Love & Loss of life

A Homicide on the Finish of the World

A Small Gentle

Greatest Film Made for Tv

The Caine Mutiny Courtroom-Martial

Finestkind

Mr. Monk’s Final Case: A Monk Film

No One Will Save You

WINNER: Quiz Girl

Actuality

Greatest Actor in a Restricted Collection or Film Made for Tv

Matt Bomer – Fellow Vacationers

Tom Holland – The Crowded Room

David Oyelowo – Lawmen: Bass Reeves

Tony Shalhoub – Mr. Monk’s Final Case: A Monk Film

Kiefer Sutherland – The Caine Mutiny Courtroom-Martial

WINNER: Steven Yeun – Beef

Greatest Actress in a Restricted Collection or Film Made for Tv

Kaitlyn Dever – No One Will Save You

Carla Gugino – The Fall of the Home of Usher

Brie Larson – Classes in Chemistry

Bel Powley – A Small Gentle

Sydney Sweeney – Actuality

Juno Temple – Fargo

WINNER: Ali Wong – Beef

Greatest Supporting Actor in a Restricted Collection or Film Made for Tv

WINNER: Jonathan Bailey – Fellow Vacationers

Taylor Kitsch – Painkiller

Jesse Plemons – Love & Loss of life

Lewis Pullman – Classes in Chemistry

Liev Schreiber – A Small Gentle

Justin Theroux – White Home Plumbers

Greatest Supporting Actress in a Restricted Collection or Film Made for Tv

WINNER: Maria Bello – Beef

Billie Boullet – A Small Gentle

Willa Fitzgerald – The Fall of the Home of Usher

Aja Naomi King – Classes in Chemistry

Mary McDonnell – The Fall of the Home of Usher

Camila Morrone – Daisy Jones & the Six

Greatest Overseas Language Collection

Discount

The Glory

The Good Moms

The Interpreter of Silence

WINNER: Lupin

Masks Lady

Shifting

Greatest Animated Collection

Bluey

Bob’s Burgers

Harley Quinn

WINNER: Scott Pilgrim Takes Off

Star Trek: Decrease Decks

Younger Love

Greatest Discuss Present

The Graham Norton Present

Jimmy Kimmel Reside!

The Kelly Clarkson Present

WINNER: Final Week Tonight with John Oliver

Late Evening with Seth Meyers

The Late Present with Stephen Colbert

Greatest Comedy Particular

Mike Birbiglia: The Previous Man and the Pool

Alex Borstein: Corsets & Clown Fits

John Early: Now Extra Than Ever

WINNER: John Mulaney: Child J

Trevor Noah: The place Was I

Wanda Sykes – I am an Entertainer

Related posts

Sophie Turner and Package Harington reunite after ‘Sport of Thrones’: This is their new undertaking

admin356

Christmas as Typical Launch Date, Forged, Plot, and Extra!

admin356

Stephen Gaghan reveals new particulars about Heath Ledger’s demise

admin356

Reacher star Alan Ritchson claims he needs to play Batman: ‘I wish to be Bruce Wayne!’

admin356

Oscar Nominations 2024: What time and the place to look at it on-line, TV channel in USA

admin356

Leaving Neverland director blasts Michael Jackson biopic: It tells full lies

admin356